EMMYs

2004 Lone Star EMMY Nominations

NEWS ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

1. OVERALL STATION EXCELLENCE

WFAA-TV
Working For All Alike
Kathy Clements, General Manager
David Duitch, Vice President News

KHOU-TV
Peter Diaz, General Manager
Mike Devlin, News Director
Dale Lockett, Creative Services Director

KXTX-TV Telemundo 39 Telemundo-Dallas
Jose Valle, General Manager
Zoltan Csanyi, News Director
Xochitl Sandoval, Executive Producer

2A-1. OUTSTANDING EVENING NEWSCAST

(Markets 1-60)

Private Plane Crash
KTVT-TV
Frank Librio, Executive Producer
Kent Chapline, Producer
Allen Manning, Assignment Editor

Chief Bolton Fired
KTVT-TV
Kent Chapline, News Producer
Frank Librio, Executive Producer

News 8 Update: Firefighter Hero
WFAA-TV
Robert Cartwright, Producer
Art MacLaren, Director

News 2 Houston NightBeat Nov. 17, 2003
KPRC-TV
Nancy Shafran, News Director
Justin Antoniotti, Executive Producer
April Arias, Producer

News 2 Houston NightBeat July 17, 2003
KPRC-TV
Nancy Shafran, News Director
Justin Antoniotti, Executive Producer
April Arias, Producer

(Markets 61-110)

News Channel 25 at 6
KXXV-TV
Patrick Lynch, Producer
Dennis Kinney, News Director

2B-1. OUTSTANDING MORNING / NOON NEWSCAST

(Markets 1-60)

News 8 Daybreak/JFK: 40 Years Later
WFAA-TV
Susan Mahaney, Executive Producer
Darcy Hill, Producer
Fred Baugh, Director

Eyewitness News @ 6 a.m.
KTRK-TV
Corin Hoggard, Producer
Dave Strickland, Vice President News

3. OUTSTANDING NEWS SEGMENT

House Explosion
KFOX-TV
Angela Word, Producer

Gorilla Escape
WFAA-TV
Bridget Sims, Producer
Sarah Garza, Executive Producer
Art MacLaren, Director

Storm Watch
KTVT-TV CBS 11 News
Kris L. Kennedy, Producer

4. OUTSTANDING BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE

4A. News Special Report or Special Newscast

Duncanville Telemundo 39 – Dallas
Miguel A. Garcia, Producer

Deadly Domestic Shooting
KENS-TV
Barry Davis, Reporter
Michael Humphries, Photographer/Editor
Ron Smith, Engineer Operator

4B. Breaking News / Single Story

Hurricane Claudette
KPRC-TV
Robert L. Arnold, Investigative Reporter
Glenn Garcia, Photojournalist

Claudette’s Here
KTVT-TV
Michael A. Lozano, Photojournalist
Joel Thomas, Reporter
Michelle Buckalew, Field Producer

Roof Collapse
WFAA-TV
David Carter, Photographer
Mike Coscia, Photographer
Mike Rey, Reporter

5A. GENERAL NEWS (NO TIME LIMIT)

Anonymous Voting
KVUE-TV
Christine Haas, News Anchor/Reporter
Todd Rogenthien, News Photographer

Trail of Tears
KHOU-TV
Angela Kocherga, Mexico Bureau Chief
Ernesto Torres, Mexico Photgrapher

Interstate Compact
KDFW-TV FOX 4
Joe Ellis, Producer
Donna Ressl, Producer
Michael Tew, Editor
Becky Oliver, Reporter

Teen Gangs: Adolescence Squandered
KTVT-TV
Mary Stewart, Reporter
Ram Guzman, Editor

A Question of Force
WB 33
Dawn Tongish, Reporter
Dan Bach, Photographer
Frank Merola, Photographer

Honoring Heroes
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Kirk Swann, Photographer

Cop Art
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Desel, Reporter
Gustavo Pereyra, Photographer
Henry Howell, Editor

5B. GENERAL REPORT (SAME DAY)

Mistaken Justice
KHOU-TV
Jason Whitley, Reporter

Surprised Burglar
KXAS-TV
Scott Gordon, Reporter/Producer

Back to Jamaica
KDFW-TV
Rebecca Aguilar, Reporter

Small Towns Never Forget
WFAA-TV
Gary Reaves, Senior Reporter
Alan McKenzie, Photographer/Editor

5C. CONTINUING COVERAGE

Addison Plane Crash
WFAA-TV
Dan Ronan, Senior Reporter

Fighting to Stay
WFAA-TV
Gary Reaves, Senior Reporter

Ante Sala de la Muerte
KUVN-TV
Rodolfo Sanchez, Reporter
Jose G. Lomeli, News Photographer/Editor

5D. SERIES REPORT

Web Prowlers
KPRC-TV News 2 Houston
Stephen Dean, Investigative Reporter

Descuido Mortal
Telemundo 39 – Dallas
Silvia Rincon, News Reporter
Sergio Alvarado, Producer
Cynthia Garcia, Producer

Viviendo En La Obscuridad
Telemundo 39 – Dallas
Erick Iglesias, News Reporter

Traveling Texas
Phillips Productions
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer/Host
Jason Anderson, Writer/Producer
Martin Perry, Photographer

Unconditional Love
KWEX-TV
Monica Navarro, News Anchor/Reporter

The Strange Case of Coral Watts
KHOU-TV
Doug Miller, Reporter

NEISD Story
WOAI-TV
Tanji Patton, Reporter
Victor Garza, Photojournalist

Juarez: The Killing Fields Part 1 and 2
KENS-TV
Barry Davis, Reporter
John Almendarez, Photographer/Editor

Esperanza Vida
KINT-TV
Ariadna Lopez, Reporter
Sergio Castillo, Editor
Hector Carrete, Photographer

JFK – 40th Anniversary
WFAA-TV
Bill Brown, Reporter
Timb Hamilton, Photographer
Howard Wells, Tape Editor
Greg Price, Tape Editor

Playing with Fire
KTRK-TV

6. OUTSTANDING LIVE REPORT

Race at the Register
KDFW-TV
Steve Noviello, Reporter

Police Standoff
WFAA-TV
Cynthia Vega, Reporter

7. OUTSTANDING TEAM COVERAGE

Valentine’s Day Snow Storm
KXAS-TV
NBC 5 News Staff

Please Let it Stop
KHOU-TV
KHOU Staff

Deadly Domestic Shooting
KENS-TV
Barry Davis, Reporter
Brandy Ralston, Reporter
Amanda Taylor, Reporter

8A. SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

The Sleep Project
KRIV-TV Fox 26
Todd Duplantis, Reporter
John Donnelly, Reporter
S. Alex Marriott, Broadcast Designer
Chris Desmond, Producer

Helping Hand
KTRK-TV
Lori Reingold, Producer
Marvin Zindler, Reporter
Bob Dows, Photographer/Editor

The Man From Stinky River
KDFW-TV
Joe Ellis, Producer
Paul Beam, Photographer/Editor
Paul Adrian, Reporter

Como agua entre las manos
Univision 23 Dallas-Fort Worth
Milensky Rega, Reporter

Tornado Targets
KDFW-TV FOX 4 News
Dan Henry, Chief Meteorologist
Chip Mahaney, Managing Editor

Los Niños Perdidos
KXLN-TV
Amalia Torres, Producer/Anchor
Arturo Rubio, News Photographer

Elex. Immig. Workers/Mayoral Candidate
KXLN-TV
Patricio Espinoza, Reporter
Cristian Luna, Photographer/Editor
Enrique Del Valle, Editor
Art Rubio, Photographer

8B. TEXAS HERITAGE REPORT

Remington Steel
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Desel, Reporter

De Vacaciones con Marine
KUVN-TV
Marine Hernandez, Entertainment Reporter
Lorenzo Garcia, Photographer

Nellie Connally: From Love Field
KTRK-TV
Shara Fryer, Anchor/Reporter
John Mubarak, Video Editor
Paul McKenna, Video Editor

The Red River
Fox Sports Net-SW
Dana Larson, Reporter
Mike Whatley, Editor

Old Red Courthouse
WFAA-TV
Macie Jepson, Reporter/Anchor
Tim Hamilton, Senior News Photographer

Mutton Bustin
WFAA-TV
Jim Douglas, Reporter

9A. SPORTSCAST

KDAF-TV
KDAF-TV
Dave Crome, Sports Anchor

SW Sports Report
Fox Sports Net-SW
Matt Scales, Producer
John Rhadigan, Anchor
Randy McIlvoy, Anchor

A-Rod Traded
WFAA-TV
Dale Hansen, Anchor
Sean Hamilton, Executive Producer
Christopher Bullock, Producer
Joe Trahan, Reporter
Arnold Payne III, Photographer

9B. SPORTS REPORT

La Lucha Libre
Telemundo 39 – Dallas
Miguel A. Garcia, Producer

Paul Schulte “Shooting for Gold”
KDAF-TV
Cash Sirois, Reporter
Noah Bullard, Producer

Little Girl: Big Heart
WFAA-TV
Ted Madden, Sports Reporter/Photographer

“Living the Dream”
WFAA-TV
Joe Trahan, Sports Anchor/Reporter
Arnold Payne III, Sports Photographer

Conquering the Dream
WFAA-TV
Arnold Payne III, Producer/Photographer
Sean Hamilton, Producer/Editor

High School Football Wired Up GameDay
Bill Carruthers, Producer/Editor
James Harris, Photographer

10A. HARD NEWS FEATURE (NO TIME LIMIT)

A Warning About Doctors
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Tom Empey, Photographer

“Battaglia”
KTVT-TV
Jody Dean, Anchor/Reporter
Rex Teter, Photojournalist
Tom Finn, Editor

The Strange Story of Sammy
KTVT-TV
John Sparks, Producer
Tracy Rowlett, Reporter
Ram Guzman, Editor

“No Hail Mary Pass”
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Senior New Reporter
Alan McKenzie, Photojournalist/Editor

Gay Adoptions
KHOU-TV
Shern-Min Chow, Reporter/Anchor
Charlie Butera, News Editor

Dead Man Walking
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Jim Wineman, Photographer

“Violent City”
KFOX-TV
Patricia Maese, Reporter
George Cervantes, Photographer/Editor
Ira Garcia, Photographer

10B. HARD NEWS FEATURE (SAME DAY)

Cheesy Arrest
KTRK-TV
Ted Oberg, Reporter

FW 911 Exhibit
KXAS-TV
Brad Short, News Editor/Producer
Roy Hernandez, Photojournalist

A Mother’s Gift
KTVT-TV
Stephanie Lucero, Reporter
Mike Moutran, Editor

“Krissi Holman”
KDFW-TV
Jeff Crilley, Reporter

The True Meaning of Friends
WFAA-TV
Gary Reaves, Senior Reporter
William Hicks, Photographer/Editor

Left to Die
WFAA-TV
Rebecca Lopez, Reporter

Joshua’s Journey
KHOU-TV
Shern-Min Chow, Reporter/Anchor
Art Murray, Photographer

Checks in the Mail
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Keith Tomshe, Photographer

10A. LIGHT NEWS FEATURE (NO TIME LIMIT)

History of B-17 Flying Fortress
FOX News Houston
Ray Cortez, Photojournalist

Hands of Stone
KTVT-TV CBS 11 News
Jody Dean, Anchor/Reporter

Health Benefits of Chocolate
KTVT-TV
Dr. Mona Khanna, Medical Correspondent

“Toepicker”
KTVT-TV
Maria Arita-Howard, Anchor/Reporter

SAND: The Outward Symbol of Life
WFAA-TV
Macie Jepson, Reporter
Alan McKenzie, Photojournalist

The Only One
WFAA-TV
Mike Castellucci, Reporter
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist

Eye on Third Ward
KHOU-TV
Keith Tomshe, Photographer
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter

10A. LIGHT NEWS FEATURE (SAME DAY)

“Starbock”
FOX 26 KRIV-TV
Greg Groogan

Street Art
KDFW-TV
Jeremy Pollard, News Photographer
Scott Sayres, Reporter

Las Mañanitas de la Virgen De Guadalupe
Telemundo 39
Silvia Rincon, News Reporter

“Dodgeball”
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Desel, Reporter
Arthur Murray, Photographer

Last Minute Costume Shopping
KVUE-TV
Micah McCauley, Reporter
Todd Rogenthien, Photographer

11A. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

Reid Center: Crack in Security
KRIV-TV FOX 26 Investigates
Randy Wallace, Reporter
Jim Dunham, Photographer

Computer Games
KTRK-TV
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter
Steve Bivens, Producer
David Defranchi, Photographer

Police Inaction: Officers Dodging Calls for Help
KPRC: News 2 Houston Investigators
Stephen Dean, Investigative Reporter
DART
Univision 23 Dallas-Fort Worth
Milensky Rega, Reporter

Mystery Solution
KTVT-TV
Dave Manoucheri, Photojournalist/Producer
Ginger Allen, Investigative Reporter

State of Denial: Texas Workers’ Comp
WFAA-TV
Brett Shipp, Reporter
Mark Smith, Producer
Kraig Kirchem, Editor/Photographer

The Bus Stops Here
WFAA-TV
Byron Harris, Reporter
Kraig Kirchem, Photographer/Editor
Mark Smith, Producer

Juvenile Injustice
KHOU-TV
David Raziq, Executive Producer of Investigation
Chris Henao, Investigative Photojournalist

11B. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT / CONSUMER

“Dude, Where’s my Car?”
KTRK-TV
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter
Steve Bivens, Producer
David Defranchi, Photographer

2 Wheel Trouble
KDFW-TV FOX 4 News
Steve Noviello, Reporter

The Price of Pills
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Senior News Reporter
Andrea Rodriguez, Editor

The Cost of Drugs
KHOU-TV
Eileen Faxas, Reporter
Juanita Jimenez, Producer
Charlie Butera, Editor

Not So Savvy Salesman
KDFW-TV
Steve Noviello, Reporter

Lifesaver or Deadly Dose
KTVT-TV
Ginger Allen, Reporter
Dave Manoucheri, Producer/Photojournalist

12. OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVITY

Crank It Up
KHOU-TV
Scotty Kilmer, Car Talk Host

Day of the Dead / Dia de los Muertos
Belo Interactive/WFAA.com
Alberto Gomez, Multimedia Designer
Henry Guerrero, La Vida Producer
Oscar Martinez, Interactive Editor

13. OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EVENTS COVERAGE

Miss Texas USA
Crystal Group
Patricia Lowry, Director
Nick Maston, Pageant Producer
Al Clark, Executive Producer

14A. SPORTS PROGRAM

A. Toda Velocidad
KXTX/Dallas Mavericks
Bryan McCall, Executive Producer
Mali Nasrollahzadeh, Producer
David Hernandez, Editor

Houston Texans: Inside the Game
KTRK-TV
Matthew Moore, Producer
Bob Allen, Producer
John Mubarak, Producer

Houston Texans: In Training
KTRK-TV
Matthew Moore, Producer
Bob Allen, Producer
John Mubarak, Producer

Inside Sports “Rise of The Dallas Cowboys”
KDAF-TV
Dave Crome, Anchor
Bob Irzyk, Anchor
Cash Sirois, Reporter
Noah Bullard, Photographer/Editor
Jose Sanchez, Photographer

Sports Special Monday Night-Parcells Returns to NY
WFAA-TV
Dale Hansen Show Host
Sean Hamilton, Executive Producer
Art MacLaren, Director
Chris Bullock, Producer

14B. SPORTS EVENT

NHL: Colorado vs. Dallas Game 3 Western Conference Quarterfinals
Fox Sports Net-SW
Jason Walsh, Producer
Mark Vittorio, Director
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer

Big 12 Football – Texas Tech vs. Texas
Fox Sports Net-SW
Robert Steinfeld, Producer
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer

15A. PUBLIC AFFAIRS / INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION PROGRAM

Texas Monthly Talks: Nellie Connally
KLRU-TV
Karen Bernstein, Producer

Houston Mayoral Debate
KRIV-TV
Aprille Meek, Executive Producer

Beyond Brown vs. Board: The Journey Continues
KPRC-TV
Linda Lorelle, Anchor
Sarah Greer, Producer

11 Days of Christmas Wishes
KTVT-TV
Denise Bunkley, Executive Producer
Ram Guzman, Post-Production Editor

Insights “Paternity Fraud”
KDFW-TV
Rochelle Brown, Executive Producer

15A. PUBLIC AFFAIRS / INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION SEGMENT

Wheelchair Access
KDFW-TV FOX 4 News
Clarice Tinsley, Reporter
Rehan Hyder, Producer

InBox: Inmates Families
KERA-TV
Therese Powell, Producer
Linda Stogner, Editor

Biggie vs. Barney: Bad Grammar=Bad News
WFAA-TV
Angelique C. Tege, Reporter/Producer

Incarcerated
Houston PBS
Patti Gras, Senior Producer

Parkland Hospital
KERA-TV
Sujata Dand, Reporter
Stewart Mayer, Photographer
Christine McConnell, Editor

16. OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

“Jerry Levias: A Marked Man”
Fox Sports Net-SW
Patti Smith, Producer
Greg Lucas, Producer/Writer
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer
Shannon Berend, Coordinating Producer

War Stories
WFAA-TV
Byron Harris, Producer
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist/Editor
Jerry Cadigan, Producer
David Leeson, Producer

Houston Texans: Art of the Game
KTRK-TV
Matthew Moore, Producer
Bob Allen, Producer
John Mubarak, Producer
Mark Jones, Producer
Brian Schack, Producer

Saints & Strangers
FamilyNet Television
R. Martin Coleman, Executive Producer
Bernie Hargis, Producer

Los Niños Perdidos de Honduras
Univision-Houston
Amalia Torres, News Anchor-Reporter
Arturo Rubio, News Photographer

17A. INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

40 Years Ago
KTVT-TV
John Sparks, Producer
Tracy Rowlett, Reporter
Billy Sexton, Photographer

Chasing the Wind
KTRK-TV
Matthew Moore, Producer
Tim Heller, Producer
Mark Jones, Producer

Deal or Dud: Tried…Trashed
KDFW-TV
Steve Noviello, Reporter

The Heroic Century: An Inside Look
Active Imagination, Inc./KHOU-TV
Beryt K. Nisenson, Producer, Writer, Director
Christopher J. Hogan, Director of Photographer
John Lance, Audio Post Production

School Zone Dallas #206
Dallas Schools Television
Jon Dahlander, Executive Producer
Cathy Reaves, Executive Director Broadcast Services
Mark Bergner, Producer/Editor
Michael Bell, Producer/Editor
Ernest Conde, Producer/Editor
Marcus Lopez, Multimedia Artist
Vicky Mitcham Probeck, Writer
Rosie Suarez, Producer/Editor
Alex Voss, Chief Engineer
Carmen Alvarado-Vasquez, Producer/Editor

17B. INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM SEGMENT

Castaway Kids
KTRK-TV
Art Rascon, Producer/Reporter
Johnny Marquez, Photojournalist

Celebrating Life: Breast Cancer Awareness
WFAA-TV
Marjorie Ford, Executive Producer/Report Ch 8′s Metro
Rudy Montano, Photographer/Editor Ch 8′s Metro

CSI: Withers
Dallas Schools Television/KERA-TV
Mark Bergner, Producer/Editor

18A. MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAM

Why TV
WFAA-TV
Mike Castellucci, Executive Producer
Douglas Burgess, Executive Producer
Juan Renteria, Executive Producer

The Photographers: No two days are the same
WFAA-TV
Alan McKenzie, Creator/Producer
David Carter, Creator/Producer
Macie Jepson, Host

School Zone Dallas #203
Dallas Schools Television/KERA-TV 13
Jon Dahlander, Executive Producer
Cathy Reaves, Executive Director Broadcast Services
Mark Bergner, Producer/Editor
Michael Bell, Producer/Editor
Ernest Conde, Producer/Editor
Marcus Lopez, Multimedia Artist
Vicky Mitcham Probeck, Writer
Rosie Suarez, Producer/Editor
Alex Voss, Chief Engineer
Carmen Alvarado-Vasquez, Producer/Editor

18A. MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAM SEGMENT

Shattered Dreams
City of Plano
Alan Petty, Video Producer

Young Strings
Dallas Schools Television/KERA-TV
Rosie A. Suarez, Producer

The Songs of a Lifetime
Houston PBS
Julie M. Coan, Managing Producer
Matthew Brawley, Videographer/Editor
Connie Hill, Assistant Producer

19A. CHILDREN / YOUTH PROGRAM

Holy Bears: It’s Great to be Alive!
The Motion Pixel Company-KLTJ-TV
Harris Milam, Producer
Bradford Breazeale, Producer

Nuevos Amigos Second Grade Lesson 13
Dallas Schools Television
Rosie A. Suarez, Executive Producer
Rebecca Garcia, Distance Learning Teacher
Vicky Mitcham Probeck, Distance Learning Coordinator
Cathy Reaves, Executive Director DSTV
Marcus Lopez, Mulitmedia Artist
Alex Voss, Chief Engineer
Deidre de Coverley, Production Coordinator
Maria De Lourdes Manzanares, Producer/Director

20A. ENTERTAINMENT / VARIETY PROGRAM

The Best of Walton’s World
KHOU-TV
Johnathan Walton, Reporter

Hansen Roasted: 20 Years Well Done
WFAA-TV
Sean Hamilton, Executive Producer
Jerry Cadigan, Director
Christopher Bullock, Producer

La Vida: La Musica
WFAA-TV
Henry Guerrero, Producer
John Rios, Director
Amanda Salinas, Associate Producer
Rudy Montano, Photographer
Archie Woodard, Online Editor

20A. ENTERTAINMENT / VARIETY PROGRAM SEGMENT

Skidboot
Phillips Productions
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer/Host
Jason Anderson, Writer/Producer
Dan Stricklin, Photographer

Metrosexual
WFAA-TV
Henry Guerrero, Reporter/Anchor/Producer
Ruby Montano, Photographer

Gospel Rap
Phillips Productions
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer/Host
Jason Anderson, Writer/Producer
Martin Perry, Photographer

22A. PSA / SINGLE ANNOUNCEMENT

SPCA Rap
KHWB-TV Tribune Broadcasting
Jason Rankin, Producer
Jeff Clemons, Copywriter

Drive In Donation
KERA-TV
Johnette Alter, Executive Producer
Austin Museum of Art-Warhol
News 8 Austin
Barry Decrane, Promotion Manager

22B. PSA / CAMPAIGN

Where Did You Hear That?
KERA-TV
Johnette Alter, Executive Producer

Komen Dallas Race for the Cure
KDFW-TV
Joe Kozlowski, Promotion Manager
Gary Modgling, Editor

Think Again
Dallas Independent School District
Jon Dahlander, Producer
Ernest Conde, Producer

23A. PROMOTION / NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT (NO TIME LIMIT)

10 p.m. Image
KXAS-TV
Jana Huskey, Writer/Producer
Stephen Kampen, Editor
Steve Lemonds, Photographer

CBS 11 News at 10/Signs
KTVT-TV
David Hershey, Director/Producer

Baby Briana
KFOX-TV
Candice MacBlain, Producer

CSI Dallas
KTVT-TV
Deanne Bivins, On Air Promotion Manager

Weather Technology
WFAA-TV
Cathy Helean, Executive Producer
Raymond Martin, Executive Producer
Luis Estrada, Writer/Producer
Amy Durham, Producer
Jerry Cadigan, Editor
Karl Kimbrough, Cinematographer
Wally Wawro, Audio Engineer
Justin Anstead, Designer

23B. PROMOTION / NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT (SAME DAY)

Hurricane Claudette Coverage
KTRK-TV
Scott Morrow, Producer

Highway Gunfire
WFAA-TV
Rich Goff, Writer/Producer
Todd Reid, Editor

Muerte Silenciosa (Silent Death)
KXTX Telemundo 39
Normando Delgado, Creative Services

Libido Booster
KENS-TV
Allen L. Lansing, Promotions Manager

When Severe Weather Strikes
KTVT-TV
Steve Hill, Senior Writer Producer

23C. PROMOTION / NON-NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT

M&M on 27
KDFW-TV
Chris Ivey, Producer, Editor
Aaron Caughran, Director of Photography
Jon Caderao, Writer

Futbol Liga Mexicana
KUVN-23
Mariano Dominguez, Producer/Editor of Creative Services

“Rangers-Get-it-On”
KDFI-TV
Keith Paxton, Writer/Producer
Alex Uribe, Design and Animator

Fresh Simpson’s Episodes
KRIV-TV
Alex Luster, Producer

23D. PROMOTION / NEWS CAMPAIGN

Connecting You
WFAA-TV
Cathy Helean, Executive Producer
Raymond Martin, Exceutive Producer
Ronda Gibbons, Producer
David Blood, Cinematographer
Ronny Gordon, Avid Editor
Jerry Cadigan, On-line Editor
Wally Wawro, Audio Engineer
Justin Anstead, Designer

Mas Noticias Mejor Informacion
KXTX-TV Telemundo 39
Luis Estrada, Producer/Writer
Normando Delgado, Editor

4-Warn Weather
KDFW-TV
John Kukla, Vice President of Creative Services
Joe Kozlowski, Producer
Steve Daniels, Graphic Artist
Aaron Caughran, Photographer

Good Day 2003-04
KDFW-TV
Chris Ivey, Producer/Editor
Aaron Caughran, Director of Photography
John Kukla, Producer
Robert Ayson, Producer

23E. PROMOTION / NON-NEWS CAMPAIGN

Dallas Stars Hockey
KDFW-TV
Robert Ayson, Writer/Producer
Gary Modgling, Editor

JFK: Breaking the News
KERA-TV
Johnette Alter, Executive Producer

Hansen Turns 20
WFAA-TV
Cathy Helean, Executive Producer
Ronda Gibbons, Writer / Producer
Lisa Johnson, Writer / Producer
Raymond Martin, Producer
Karl Kimbrough, Cinematographer
Jerry Cadigan, Editor
Wally Wawro, Audio Engineer
Justin Anstead, Designer

Dallas Mavericks-Larger Than Life
KTXA-TV
Tadd Van Cleve, Producer/Promotion Manager
Kristine Hill, Writer/Producer
Jerry Wise, Post-Production Editor

23F. PROMOTION/STATION IMAGE

Everything Super Bowl
KHOU-TV
Don Smith, Senior Writer/Producer
Dale Lockett, Creative Services Director

“February Image 2004″
KDAF-TV
Bob Dickinson, Writer/Producer

CBS 11 News: Coverage You Can Count On
KTVT-TV
David Hershey, Producer
Jerry Wise, Producer/Compositor

24. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HD PROGRAMMING

On the Record: Divided We Stand
KERA-TV
Krys Boyd Villasenor, Producer
Sam Baker, Host
Sujata Dand, Reporter

26. OUTSTANDING CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT

26A. Performer / Host (Non-News)

Gil’s Greatest Hits
KRIV-TV
Gil D. Warrick, Host

Hansenstyle
WFAA-TV
Dale Hansen, Show Host

NASA Brain Bites
NASA (producing organization)
Phil West, Host

“Mondays with Mattie”
Texas Cable News
Mattie Roberts, Executive Producer/Host

26B. Sports Play by Play / Color Commentary

NHL: Canucks vs. Dallas
Fox Sports Net-SW
Ralph Strangis, Color Analyst

NHL: Flyer vs. Dallas
Fox Sports Net-SW
Daryl Reaugh, Play by Play

26C. Writing (Non-News)

Jason Anderson Writing Portfolio
Phillips Productions
Jason Anderson, Writer

Hansen Unplugged
WFAA-TV
Dale Hansen, Anchor/Writer

Muscular Dystrophy: Dr Ninfa: Incarcerated
Houston PBS
Patti Gras

26D. Photographer (Non-News)

Matthew Brawley Composite
Houston PBS
Matthew Brawley, Videographer/Editor

Photographer
KDFW-TV
Aaron Caughran, Director of Photography

Dan Stricklin, Photography Portfolio
Phillips Productions
Dan Sticklin, Photographer

Martin Perry, Photography
Phillips Productions
Martin Perry, Photgrapher

26E. Editor (Non-News)

Matthew Brawley, Editing
Houston PBS
Matthew Brawley, Videographer/Editor

Steve Hill
KTVT-TV
Steve Hill, Senior Writer/Producer

Christine McConnell’s Reel
KERA-TV
Christine McConnell, Editor

Editor Compilation
KRIV-TV
David Svegliato, Senior Editor

26F. Graphic Design

NBC 5 Composite
KXAS-TV
Jim Doyle, Director of Design

WFAA Design Reel
WFAA-TV
Justin Anstead, Graphic Designer
Ben Day, Art Director
Toni Ford, Graphic Designer
Jeff Harris, Graphic Designer
Monica Helberg, Graphic Designer
Percy Powers, Graphic Designer
Holly Walters, Graphic Designer

FOX 4 Design 2004
KDFW-TV
Linda Hamilton Sterne, Design Director
Stephen Vance Daniels, Assistant Design Director
Alex Uribe, Senior Designer
Diana E. Corral Z., Graphic Designer
Jeremiah Bailey, Graphic Designer
Tom Anthony, Graphic Designer

FSN Southwest Graphic Compilation
Fox Sports Net-SW
Joey Curry, Art Director
Travis Gambill, 3D Animator
Philip Davis, Graphic Designer

FOX 26/UPN 20 Graphics Compilation
KRIV-TV
Enrique Rojas, Broadcast Designer/Animator

KHOU-TV Graphic Design 2003-04
KHOU-TV
Fotis Gerakis, Assistant Art Director
Edward Lozano, Graphic Designer

26G. Director News

Dragging Death
KSAT-TV
Helen A. Pena, Director

Carbon Monoxide Scare
KSAT-TV
Helen A. Pena, Director

Chopper Crash
KSAT-TV
Helen A. Pena, Director

26H. Director (Non-News)

7-Eleven Christmas Celebration
KXAS-TV
Jim Borden, Director

The Legends
KTVT-TV
Patricia, Hartin Director

26I. Technical Director

New Dallas Police Chief
KTVT-TV
Dennis A. Lokey, Technical Director

Dragging Death
KSAT-TV
Jeff Saldana, Technical Director

26J. Post Production Editor

Fox 4 Post Composite 2004
KDFW-TV
Stephen Vance Daniels, Assistant Design Director
Alex Uribe, Senior Designer

Jerry Wise Composite
KTVT-TV
Jerry Wise, Post Production Editor

Jerry Cadigan Composite
WFAA-TV
Jerry Cadigan, Post Production Editor

26K. Sound Design

Sound Design Composite 2004
Houston PBS
Douglas Robertson, Audio Specialist

Tadd Van Cleve-Composite
KTXA-TV
Tadd Van Cleve, Producer/Promotion Manager

26L. Lighting Design

Illumination
WFAA-TV
Arnold Payne III, Sports Photographer

Laura’s Story
UT Pan Am
Israel Galindo, Photographer

26O. News Anchor

“Taslin Alfonzo”
KRIV-TV
Taslin Alfonzo

“Randy Beamer”
WOAI-TV
Randy Beamer, Anchor/Reporter/Photographer

Karla Mariscal
KINT-TV
Karla Mariscal, News Anchor/Producer

26P. Weathercaster

Steve MacLaughlin: DFW Weather
NBC 5/KXAS-TV Dallas/Fort Worth
Steve MacLaughlin, Meteorologist

“Frank Billingsley Weathercaster”
KPRC-TV
Frank Billingsley, Weathercaster

Hurricane Claudette Coverage
KTRK-TV
Tim Heller, Chief Meteorologist

Dan Henry Composite
KDFW-TV
Dan Henry, Chief Meteorologist

26Q. Sports Anchor

John Rhadigan: SW Sports Report
Fox Sports Net-SW
John Rhadigan, Anchor

Randy McIlvoy: SW Sports Report
Fox Sports Net-SW
Randy McIlvoy, Anchor

26R. News Reporter

Carolyn Canville Reporting
Fox Television
Carolyn Canville, Reporter

Wayne Dolcefino 2003-04
KTRK-TV
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter

Jeremy Rogalski Reporting
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Rogalski, Reporter

Brett Shipp Reports
WFAA-TV
Brett Shipp, Reporter

Crime Stories
KXAS-TV
Scott Gordon, Reporter

Composite Jaime Ruiz Reporter
Univision 23 Dallas
Jaime Ruiz, Reporter

Jason Whitely Reporting
KHOU-TV
Jason Whitely, Reporter

Janet St. James Report
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Senior News Reporter

Alexis Brito – Reportero
KUVN-TV
Alexis Brito, News Anchor/Reporter

26S. Specialty Assignment Report

Consumer Defending in ’03 and ’04
KHOU-TV
Eileen Faxas, Reporter

Rebecca Lopez-Public Safety
WFAA-TV
Rebecca Lopez, Reporter

En Su Defensa
KXLN-TV
Patricio Espinoza, Reporter

Randy Wallace – Investigative Reporter
KRIV-TV Fox 26 Investigates
Randy Wallace, Reporter

Groogan Business Features
KRIV-TV FOX 26
Greg Groogan

Ginger Allen Composite
KTVT-TV
Ginger Allen, Investigative Report

More than Pills and Procedures
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Medical Reporter

Daybreak
WFAA-TV
Mike Castellucci, Reporter

Salud y Familia
Telemundo 39-Dallas
Claudia Hinojosa, News Anchor

Commit to be Fit-Deborah Ferguson
KXAS-TV
Deborah Ferguson, Anchor/Reporter

Smoke and Fire in the Sky
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter

Children and Families
KHOU-TV
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter

26T. Sports Reporter

George Riba Composite
WFAA-TV
George Riba, Sports Reporter

Joe Trahan Composite
WFAA-TV
Joe Trahan, Sports Reporter

Dana Larson: SW Sports Report
Fox Sports Net-SW
Dana Larson, Reporter

26U. News Writing

Mungo 2004
KHOU-TV
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter

“Desel Composite”
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Desel, Reporter

Writing 2003-04
KTRK-TV ABC
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter

Groogan Writing
KRIV-TV FOX 26
Greg Groogan, Reporter

Composite Jaime Ruiz
Univision 23 Dallas/Fort Worth
Jaime Ruiz, Anchor/Reporter

Neighborhood Nuisances
KHOU-TV
Eileen Faxas, Reporter

The Best of Dan Lauck Could Do at the Time
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter

26V. News Photographer

“James Wineman, Compilation”
KHOU TV
James Wineman, Photojournalist

The McKenziefiles 2003-04
WFAA-TV
Alan McKenzie, Photojournalist

YTV-DB2
WFAA-TV
Doug Burgess, Photojournalist

Rookie Season
KHOU-TV
Keith Tomshe, Photographer

“The Train Kept a Rollin”
KENS-TV
Michael Humphries, Photographer/Editor

26W. News Editor

Editing 2003-04
KTRK-TV
David Defranchi, Photographer

The Last Hurrah
WFAA-TV
Claudia M. Russell

Brad Short Craft
KXAS-TV
Brad Short, News Editor

YTV-DB2
WFAA-TV
Douglas Burgess, Editor

26X. News Helicopter Crew

Chopper 5 Composite
KXAS-TV
Ken Arnold, Helicopter Pilot/Reporter
Harry Spears, Photojournalist-Helicopter