EMMYs

2005 Lone Star EMMY Awardees

Congratulations to all the Award Recipients of the 3rd Annual Lone Star EMMY Awards.

NEWS ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

1. OVERALL STATION EXCELLENCE

WFAA-TV, The Spirit of Texas
WFAA-TV, Dallas-Ft Worth
Kathy Clements, General Manager
Mike Devlin, Station Manager
David Duitch, Vice President News
Mike Valentine, News Director
Cliff Williams, Managing Editor

2A-1. OUTSTANDING EVENING NEWSCAST

(Markets 1-60)

News 8 Update-Day Care Crash
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Art Maclaren, Director
Sarah Garza, Producer/Executive Producer

(Markets 61-110)

NBC 6 News at 6:00 pm
KCEN-TV 6 Temple, Waco and Killeen
Dan Schillinger, News Director

(Markets 111+)

Smith County Courthouse Shooting
KLTV 7 Tyler-Longview
Marie Biggs, Executive Producer

2B-1. OUTSTANDING MORNING/NOON NEWSCAST

(Markets 1-60)

Good Day KDFW-TV
FOX 4 Dallas-Ft Worth
Bruce Smith, Executive Producer

3. OUTSTANDING NEWS SEGMENT

NBC 5 News at 10pm
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Guy Mitchell, 10 pm Producer
Eric Kreindler, Executive Producer
Barbara Etters, Executive Producer

4A. NEWS SPECIAL REPORT OR SPECIAL NEWSCAST

Smith County Courthouse Shooting
KLTV 7 Tyler-Longview
Clint Yeatts, Managing Editor

4B. BREAKING NEWS / SINGLE STORY

It’s Unfortunate
WFAA-TV, Dallas-Ft Worth
David Carter, Photojournalist

RV Fire
KFOX, El Paso
Ben Swann, Anchor / Reporter

5A. GENERAL NEWS (NO TIME LIMIT)

“Who Really Wants To Be Here?”
KTVT-TV CBS 11 Dallas-Ft Worth
Edgar Solis, Photojournalist
Steve Pickett, Reporter

Meth and Babies
WFAA-TV, Dallas-Ft Worth
Rebecca Lopez, Reporter
Andrea Rodriguez, Editor

5B. GENERAL REPORT (SAME DAY)

“A Final Salute”
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
David Carter, Photojournalist

Rain, Sleet or Snow
KDAF-TV WB33 Dallas-Fort Worth
David Tafalla, Photographer

5C. CONTINUING COVERAGE

“M.I.A., K.I.A., .R.I.P.”
KTVT-TV CBS 11 Dallas-Ft Worth
Deborah Takahara, Reporter / Producer
Edgar Solis, Photojournalist / Producer

“Trajica Jornada” The Victoria Trial
KXLN-TV Univision 45, Houston
Patricio Espinoza, Investigative Reporter / Anchor
Leo Gonzalez, Photojournalist
Mariano Garcia, Photojournalist
Nick Garcia, Photojournalist

Wrongdoing in Wilmer-Hutchins
KDFW-TV FOX 4 Dallas-Ft Worth
Maria Barrs, Vice President
Kim Miller, Reporter
Rebecca Aguilar, Reporter
Rehan Hyder, Producer
Katherine Creag Reporter

5D. SERIES REPORT

Able To Deceive
KTRK-TV ABC 13 Houston
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter
Stephen Bivens, Producer
David Defranchi, Photographer

Fighting Identity Theft
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Grant Stinchfield, Reporter
Barbara Etters, Executive Producer
Brad Short, Producer

6. OUTSTANDING LIVE REPORT

Crashing Day Care – Live
WFAA-TV, Dallas-Ft Worth
Chris Heinbaugh, Reporter

7. OUTSTANDING TEAM COVERAGE

BP Explosion
KHOU-TV Houston
11 News Team
Keith Connors, News Director

8A. SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

Technosis
KDAF-TV WB33 Dallas-Fort Worth
Barry Carpenter, Reporter
Dean Minney, Photographer

The Mayor’s New Road
KDFW-TV FOX 4 Dallas-Ft Worth
Paul Adrian, Reporter
Rehan Hyder Producer

8B. TEXAS HERITAGE REPORT

“Game of the Plains”
Phillips Productions, Inc.
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer
Jason Anderson, Producer/Writer
Martin Perry, Photographer

De Vacaciones con Marine
KUVN Univision 23 Dallas-Ft Worth
Marine Hernandez, Entertainment Reporter
Raul Cantu, Chief Photographer

9A. SPORTSCAST

Southwest Sports Report-Canseco Steroids
Fox Sports Net SW
Bob Schmelze, Producer
John Rhadigan, Anchor
Dana Larson, Anchor

9B. SPORTS REPORT

Escape Silvestre
KUVN Univision 23 Dallas-Ft Worth
Raul Saenz Sports, Anchor
Lorenzo Garcia, Photographer

Ultra Marathon Man
KDAF-TV WB33 Dallas-Fort Worth
Dave Crome, Reporter
Noah Bullard, Photographer

10A. HARD NEWS FEATURE (NO TIME LIMIT)

Innocent Victim
KVUE-TV Austin
Christine Haas, Anchor
Todd Rogenthien, Photographer

Shoemaker High School
KRIV-TV FOX 26 Houston
Greg Groogan, Reporter
Joel Mathiason, Photojourn./Editor

10B. HARD NEWS FEATURE (SAME DAY)

The Man in the Hat
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist

10C. LIGHT NEWS FEATURE (NO TIME LIMIT)

A Spark In His Eye
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist
Mike Castellucci, Reporter

El Dia Del Albañil
KXTX Telemundo 39 – Dallas-Ft Worth
Sergio Alvarado, Photographer
Silvia Rincon, Reporter

10D. LIGHT NEWS FEATURE (SAME DAY)

Catburglar
KHOU-TV Houston
Jeremy Desel, Reporter
Arthur Murray, Photographer

La Cenicienta
KXTX Telemundo 39 – Dallas-Ft Worth
Claudia Hinojosa, Reporter
Cynthia Garcia, Producer

11A. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

Above The Law
KTRK-TV 13 Undercover, Houston
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter
Stephen Bivens, Producer
David Defranchi, Photographer

Caught in the Act
KENS-TV San Antonio
Joe Conger, Reporter
Ken Huizar, Photographer
Jason Eggleston, Photographer

Manipuladora de Sueños
KUVN Univision 23, Dallas-Ft Worth
Alexis Brito, Anchor/Reporter

Who’s the Real Dr. Khan
KRIV-TV FOX 26 Houston
Randy Wallace, Reporter
Jim Dunham, Photographer

11B. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT / CONSUMER

Swipe and Swindle
KHOU-TV, Houston
Jeremy Rogalski, Investigative Reporter

PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

12. OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVITY

Letters From The Front
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Reginald Hardwick, Producer

13. OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EVENTS COVERAGE

Oklahoma City: 10 Years Later
KDFW-TV FOX 4 Dallas-Ft Worth
Steve Eagar, Anchor/Reporter
Richard Ray, Anchor/Reporter
Matt Martucci, Producer
Richard T. Smith, Photojournalist
Glenn F. Dickson, Editor

14A. SPORTS PROGRAM

The Troy and Babe Show
KTVT-TV CBS 11 Dallas-Ft Worth
Dandy Killeen, Executive Producer
Shannon Hori, Reporter

14B. SPORTS EVENT

Oakland A’s at Texas Rangers
Fox Sports Net SW
Kurt Deichert, Producer
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer

15A. PUBLIC AFFAIRS / INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION PROGRAM

Love, Sex & PSA
KTRK-TV ABC 13 Houston
Kim Nordt Jackson, Executive Producer

Romania: The Power of Love
Houston PBS
Patricia Gras, Producer

15B. PUBLIC AFFAIRS / INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION SEGMENT

County Health
KERA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Sujata Dand, Reporter

16. OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Are The Kids Alright?
Houston PBS
Karen Bernstein, Producer / Director
Ellen Spiro, Producer / Director
Ken Lawrence, Ex. in Charge KUHT

17A. INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

El Voto En Accion
KUVN Univision 23 Dallas-Ft Worth
Martha Kattan, Executive Producer
Alexis Brito, Producer
Raul Cantu, Director/Photographer/Editor

School Zone Dallas #304
Dallas Schools TV
Cathy Reaves, Executive Director
Jon Dahlander, Executive Producer
Michael Bell, Producer/Editor
Ernest Conde, Producer/Editor
Carmen Alvarado-Vasquez, Producer/Editor
Rosie Suarez, Producer/Editor
Mark Bergner, Producer/Editor
Vicky Mitcham Probeck, Writer
Marcus D. Lopez, Multimedia Artist
Alex Voss, Chief Engineer
Michelle L. Briscoe, Production Coordinator

The Nasher Sculpture Center: A Gift to Dallas
Kelly Productions
Judy Kelly, Producer/Director/Writer

17B. INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM SEGMENT

Family First: Meth Addiction
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Rebecca Lopez, Reporter

18A. MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAM

Downtown
Downtown Austin Alliance/KLRU Public Television
Molly Alexander, Executive Producer
Matt Hovis, Executive Producer
Priscilla Temple, Production Consultant

Zona Escolar de Dallas #305
Dallas Schools TV
Cathy Reaves, Executive Director
Jon Dahlander, Executive Producer
Michael Bell, Producer/Editor
Ernest Conde, Producer/Editor
Carmen Alvarado-Vasquez, Producer/Editor
Rosie Suarez, Producer/Editor
Mark Bergner, Producer/Editor
Vicky Mitcham Probeck, Writer
Marcus D. Lopez, Multimedia Artist
Alex Voss, Chief Engineer
Francis Schneeweiss, Translator

18B. MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAM SEGMENT

In Context
KLRU-TV Austin KLRU-TV
Dutch Rall, Producer

19A. CHILDREN / YOUTH PROGRAM

Every 15 Minutes
Plano Television Network
Jason Van Sickel, Producer

19B. CHILDREN / YOUTH PROGRAM SEGMENT

“Dropping Out of Options”
KTRK-TV ABC 13 Houston
Wendy Granato, Executive Producer

20A. ENTERTAINMENT / VARIETY PROGRAM

The Best of Walton’s World Strikes Back
KHOU-TV Houston
Johnathan Walton, Reporter
Justin Duplessis, Editor

20B. ENTERTAINMENT / VARIETY PROGRAM SEGMENT

Back on Track
Phillips Productions, Inc
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer/Host
Ryan Britt, Producer/Writer
Dan Stricklin, Photographer

SPOT ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

21A. PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT / SINGLE ANNOUNCE

Houston SPCA Space PSA
KHWB-TV Houston
Gayle Halvorsen, Producer
Adam Murphy, Graphic Designer

21B. PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS / CAMPAIGN

Spay-Neuter Assistance Program (SNAP)
KHOU-TV Houston
Wendy Burkeen, Producer
Lou Congelio, Producer
Cliff Davis, Producer

22A. PROMOTION / NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT – NO TIME LIMIT

Identity Crisis
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Dwight Vasel, Producer/Editor/Director
Kathy McLean, Writer
Steve Kampen, Photographer
Jim Doyle, Art Director

Rob’s Jobs
KDBC-TV El Paso
Scott E. Shambley, Producer
Kevin Olmsted, Producer

22B. PROMOTION / NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT – SAME DAY

M-13
KENS-TV San Antonio
Maura Doyle, Writer/Producer
Fred Fechter, Editor

22C. PROMOTION / NON-NEWS ANNOUNCEMENT

Mavericks Dynamite
UPN 21/KTXA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Tadd Van Cleve, Writer/Producer

22D. PROMOTION / NEWS CAMPAIGN

Identity Crisis Campaign
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Dwight Vasel, Producer/Editor/Director
Kathy McLean, Writer
Stephen Kampen, Photograper
Jim Doyle, Art Director

Jan Jeffcoat
KRIV-TV FOX 26 Houston
Craig Chambers, Producer

22E. PROMOTION / NON-NEWS CAMPAIGN

Hansen Style 2004
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Rich Goff, Executive Producer
Raymond Martin, Producer
David Blood, Director/Photography
Michael Floreale, Composer
Ricki Derek, Music
Jerry Cadigan, Online Editor
Benjamin Day, Art Director
Justin Anstead, Graphic Designer

Houston’s WB LOL Comedy Campaign
KHWB-TV Houston
Gayle Halvorsen, Producer
Jeff Clemons, Writer
Adam Murphy, Graphic Designer

Muevete
TeleFutura, KSTR-49 Dallas-Ft Worth
Bernadette Valles, Creative Director
Mariano Dominguez, Photographer/editor
Andres Frigoli, Photographer/editor
Luis Lopez, Graphic Artist

22F. PROMOTION / STATION IMAGE

Weather 2005
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Cathy Helean, Executive Producer
Amy Durham, Writer/Producer
Karl Kimbrough, Dir Photography
Raymond Martin, Producer
Ronny Gordon, Editor
Wally Wawro, Audio
Justin Anstead, Graphic Designer
Sterling Johnson, Producer

CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

25A. PERFORMER / HOST (NON-NEWS)

NASA Brain Bites
NASA
Phil West, Host

25B. SPORTS PLAY BY PLAY / COLOR COMMENTARY

Frisco RoughRiders vs Midland RockHounds
Frisco RoughRiders
Scott Garner, Play-by-Play

25C. WRITING (NON-NEWS)

Texas Country Reporter – Portfolio
Phillips Productions, Inc.
Ryan Britt, Associate Producer

25D. PHOTOGRAPHER (NON-NEWS)

Odds And Ends
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist

25E. EDITOR (NON-NEWS)

Editing 2005
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Steve Lemonds, Editor

25F. GRAPHIC DESIGN

KHOU-TV Designers’ Choice
KHOU-TV Houston
Fotis Gerakis, Asst. Art Director
Eddie Lozano, Graphic Designer

25G. DIRECTOR (NEWS)

5PM News
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Art MacLaren, Director

Home Invasion
KSAT-TV San Antonio
Helen Pena, Director

News 8 Update
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
David H. Elder, Director

25H. DIRECTOR (NON-NEWS)

Dallas Symphony 7-Eleven Christmas Celebration
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Jim Borden, Director

25I. TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

Bracing For Ivan
KTVT-TV CBS 11 Dallas-Ft Worth
Dennis A. Lokey, Technical Director

25J. POST PRODUCTION EDITOR

Compilation
KDFW-TV FOX 4 Dallas-Ft Worth
Alex Uribe, Senior Designer

25K. SOUND DESIGN

Wally Wawro Audio Composite
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Wally Wawro, Audio Engineer

25O. NEWS ANCHOR

Christine Haas
KVUE-TV Austin
Christine Haas, Anchor

Karla Mariscal
KINT-TV Univision 26 El Paso
Karla Mariscal, News Anchor / Reporter

25P. WEATHERCASTER

Abel Hernández Composite
KUVN Univision 23 Dallas-Ft Worth
Abel Hernández, Weather Anchor

FOX 4 Warn Weather with Chief Meteorologist Dan Henry
KDFW-TV FOX 4 Dallas-Ft Worth
Dan Henry, Chief Meteorologist

25Q. SPORTS ANCHOR

Derek Castillo
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Derek Castillo, Sports Anchor / Reporter

25R. NEWS REPORTER

Jason Whitely, 11News
KHOU-TV Houston
Jason Whitely, Reporter

Ryan Korsgard Reports
KPRC-TV Houston
Ryan Korsgard, Reporter

25S. SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORTER

Becky Oliver Investigates
KDFW-TV FOX 4
Becky Oliver, Reporter

Jeremy Rogalski Consumer Investigations
KHOU-TV Houston
Jeremy Rogalski, Reporter

Reportera de Espectaculos
KUVN Univision 23 Dallas
Marine Hernandez, Entertainment Reporter

25T. SPORTS REPORTER

Sports Perspectives
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
Joe Trahan, Sports Reporter

25U. NEWS WRITING

Wayne Writes
KTRK-TV ABC 13 Houston
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter

25V. NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER

Look Ma, No Reporters
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
David Carter, Photojournalist

Todd Rogenthien
KVUE-TV Austin
Todd Rogenthien, Photographer

25W. NEWS EDITOR

Cutting up
WFAA-TV Dallas-Ft Worth
David Carter, Photojournalist

El Codigo Da Vinci
KXLN-TV Univision Channel 45 Houston
Cristian Luna, Editor

25X. NEWS HELICOPTER CREW

Chopper 5
KXAS-TV NBC 5, Dallas-Ft Worth
Ken Arnold Helicopter Pilot
Harry Spears, Photographer

OUTSTANDING STUDENT ACHIEVMENT

Frog Fiesta
Texas Christian University
TCU News Now
Robyn Kriel, Reporter

The Post Cognitive
University of North Texas
North Texas Television
Jimmy McCoy , Executive Producer

TCU News Now
Texas Christian University
TCU News Now
John Miller, Faculty Adiviser