EMMYs

2004 Lone Star EMMY Awardees

Congratulations to all the Award Recipients of the 2nd Annual Lone Star EMMY Awards.

NEWS ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

1. OVERALL STATION EXCELLENCE

KHOU-TV
Peter Diaz, General Manager
Mike Devlin, News Director
Dale Lockett, Creative Services Director

2A-1. OUTSTANDING EVENING NEWSCAST

(Markets 1-60)

News 2 Houston NightBeat Nov. 17, 2003
KPRC-TV
Nancy Shafran, News Director
Justin Antoniotti, Executive Producer
April Arias, Producer

(Markets 61-110)

News Channel 25 at 6
KXXV-TV
Patrick Lynch, Producer
Dennis Kinney, News Director

2B-1. OUTSTANDING MORNING / NOON NEWSCAST

(Markets 1-60)

News 8 Daybreak/JFK: 40 Years Later
WFAA-TV
Susan Mahaney, Executive Producer
Darcy Hill, Producer
Fred Baugh, Director

3. OUTSTANDING NEWS SEGMENT

Gorilla Escape
WFAA-TV
Bridget Sims, Producer
Sarah Garza, Executive Producer
Art MacLaren, Director

4. OUTSTANDING BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE

4A. News Special Report or Special Newscast

Deadly Domestic Shooting
KENS-TV
Barry Davis, Reporter
Michael Humphries, Photographer/Editor
Ron Smith, Engineer Operator

4B. Breaking News / Single Story

Roof Collapse
WFAA-TV
David Carter, Photographer
Mike Coscia, Photographer
Mike Rey, Reporter

5A. GENERAL NEWS (NO TIME LIMIT)

Interstate Compact
KDFW-TV FOX 4
Joe Ellis, Producer
Donna Ressl, Producer
Michael Tew, Editor
Becky Oliver, Reporter

Cop Art
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Desel, Reporter
Gustavo Pereyra, Photographer
Henry Howell, Editor

5B. GENERAL REPORT (SAME DAY)

Back to Jamaica
KDFW-TV
Rebecca Aguilar, Reporter

5C. CONTINUING COVERAGE

Addison Plane Crash
WFAA-TV
Dan Ronan, Senior Reporter

5D. SERIES REPORT

The Strange Case of Coral Watts
KHOU-TV
Doug Miller, Reporter

JFK – 40th Anniversary
WFAA-TV
Bill Brown, Reporter
Timb Hamilton, Photographer
Howard Wells, Tape Editor
Greg Price, Tape Editor

Descuido Mortal
Telemundo 39 – Dallas
Silvia Rincon, News Reporter
Sergio Alvarado, Producer
Cynthia Garcia, Producer

Esperanza Vida
KINT-TV
Ariadna Lopez, Reporter
Sergio Castillo, Editor
Hector Carrete, Photographer

6. OUTSTANDING LIVE REPORT

Police Standoff
WFAA-TV
Cynthia Vega, Reporter

7. OUTSTANDING TEAM COVERAGE

Deadly Domestic Shooting
KENS-TV
Barry Davis, Reporter
Brandy Ralston, Reporter
Amanda Taylor, Reporter

8A. SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

The Man From Stinky River
KDFW-TV
Joe Ellis, Producer
Paul Beam, Photographer/Editor
Paul Adrian, Reporter

Tornado Targets
KDFW-TV FOX 4 News
Dan Henry, Chief Meteorologist
Chip Mahaney, Managing Editor

Elex. Immig. Workers/Mayoral Candidate
KXLN-TV
Patricio Espinoza, Reporter
Cristian Luna, Photographer/Editor
Enrique Del Valle, Editor
Art Rubio, Photographer

8B. TEXAS HERITAGE REPORT

Remington Steel
KHOU-TV
Jeremy Desel, Reporter

De Vacaciones con Marine
KUVN-TV
Marine Hernandez, Entertainment Reporter
Lorenzo Garcia, Photographer

Mutton Bustin
WFAA-TV
Jim Douglas, Reporter

9A. SPORTSCAST

KDAF-TV
KDAF-TV
Dave Crome, Sports Anchor

9B. SPORTS REPORT

Paul Schulte “Shooting for Gold”
KDAF-TV
Cash Sirois, Reporter
Noah Bullard, Producer

Conquering the Dream
WFAA-TV
Arnold Payne III, Producer/Photographer
Sean Hamilton, Producer/Editor

10A. HARD NEWS FEATURE (NO TIME LIMIT)

A Warning About Doctors
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Tom Empey, Photographer

No Hail Mary Pass
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Senior New Reporter
Alan McKenzie, Photojournalist/Editor

Dead Man Walking
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Jim Wineman, Photographer

10B. HARD NEWS FEATURE (SAME DAY)

Cheesy Arrest
KTRK-TV
Ted Oberg, Reporter

“Krissi Holman”
KDFW-TV
Jeff Crilley, Reporter

Checks in the Mail
KHOU-TV
Dan Lauck, Reporter
Keith Tomshe, Photographer

10A. LIGHT NEWS FEATURE (NO TIME LIMIT)

Health Benefits of Chocolate
KTVT-TV
Dr. Mona Khanna, Medical Correspondent

“Toepicker”
KTVT-TV
Maria Arita-Howard, Anchor/Reporter

Eye on Third Ward
KHOU-TV
Keith Tomshe, Photographer
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter

10A. LIGHT NEWS FEATURE (SAME DAY)

“Starbock”
FOX 26 KRIV-TV
Greg Groogan

11A. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

Reid Center: Crack in Security
KRIV-TV FOX 26 Investigates
Randy Wallace, Reporter
Jim Dunham, Photographer

Computer Games
KTRK-TV
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter
Steve Bivens, Producer
David Defranchi, Photographer

Juvenile Injustice
KHOU-TV
David Raziq, Executive Producer of Investigation
Chris Henao, Investigative Photojournalist

11B. INVESTIGATIVE REPORT / CONSUMER

The Price of Pills
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Senior News Reporter
Andrea Rodriguez, Editor

12. OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVITY

Crank It Up
KHOU-TV
Scotty Kilmer, Car Talk Host

Day of the Dead / Dia de los Muertos
Belo Interactive/WFAA.com
Alberto Gomez, Multimedia Designer
Henry Guerrero, La Vida Producer
Oscar Martinez, Interactive Editor

13. OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EVENTS COVERAGE

Miss Texas USA
Crystal Group
Patricia Lowry, Director
Nick Maston, Pageant Producer
Al Clark, Executive Producer

14A. SPORTS PROGRAM

Sports Special Monday Night-Parcells Returns to NY
WFAA-TV
Dale Hansen Show Host
Sean Hamilton, Executive Producer
Art MacLaren, Director
Chris Bullock, Producer

14B. SPORTS EVENT

Big 12 Football – Texas Tech vs. Texas
Fox Sports Net-SW
Robert Steinfeld, Producer
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer

15A. PUBLIC AFFAIRS / INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION PROGRAM

Beyond Brown vs. Board: The Journey Continues
KPRC-TV
Linda Lorelle, Anchor
Sarah Greer, Producer

Insights “Paternity Fraud”
KDFW-TV
Rochelle Brown, Executive Producer

15A. PUBLIC AFFAIRS / INTERVIEW / DISCUSSION SEGMENT

Parkland Hospital
KERA-TV
Sujata Dand, Reporter
Stewart Mayer, Photographer
Christine McConnell, Editor

16. OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

War Stories
WFAA-TV
Byron Harris, Producer
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist/Editor
Jerry Cadigan, Producer
David Leeson, Producer

Los Niños Perdidos de Honduras
KXLN Univision-Houston
Amalia Torres, News Anchor-Reporter
Arturo Rubio, News Photographer

17A. INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

Deal or Dud: Tried…Trashed
KDFW-TV
Steve Noviello, Reporter

The Heroic Century: An Inside Look
Active Imagination, Inc./KHOU-TV
Beryt K. Nisenson, Producer, Writer, Director
Christopher J. Hogan, Director of Photographer
John Lance, Audio Post Production

17B. INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM SEGMENT

Castaway Kids
KTRK-TV
Art Rascon, Producer/Reporter
Johnny Marquez, Photojournalist

18A. MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAM

Why TV
WFAA-TV
Mike Castellucci, Executive Producer
Douglas Burgess, Executive Producer
Juan Renteria, Executive Producer

18A. MAGAZINE FORMAT PROGRAM SEGMENT

Young Strings
Dallas Schools Television/KERA-TV
Rosie A. Suarez, Producer

The Songs of a Lifetime
Houston PBS
Julie M. Coan, Managing Producer
Matthew Brawley, Videographer/Editor
Connie Hill, Assistant Producer

19A. CHILDREN / YOUTH PROGRAM

Holy Bears: It’s Great to be Alive!
The Motion Pixel Company-KLTJ-TV
Harris Milam, Producer
Bradford Breazeale, Producer

20A. ENTERTAINMENT / VARIETY PROGRAM

The Best of Walton’s World
KHOU-TV
Johnathan Walton, Reporter

Hansen Roasted: 20 Years Well Done
WFAA-TV
Sean Hamilton, Executive Producer
Jerry Cadigan, Director
Christopher Bullock, Producer

La Vida: La Musica
WFAA-TV
Henry Guerrero, Producer
John Rios, Director
Amanda Salinas, Associate Producer
Rudy Montano, Photographer
Archie Woodard, Online Editor

20A. ENTERTAINMENT / VARIETY PROGRAM SEGMENT

Skidboot
Phillips Productions
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer/Host
Jason Anderson, Writer/Producer
Dan Stricklin, Photographer

22A. PSA / SINGLE ANNOUNCEMENT

Austin Museum of Art-Warhol
News 8 Austin
Barry Decrane, Promotion Manager

22B. PSA / CAMPAIGN

Where Did You Hear That?
KERA-TV
Johnette Alter, Executive Producer

23A. PROMOTION / NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT (NO TIME LIMIT)

Baby Briana
KFOX-TV
Candice MacBlain, Producer

CBS 11 News at 10/Signs
KTVT-TV
David Hershey, Director/Producer

23B. PROMOTION / NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT (SAME DAY)

Libido Booster
KENS-TV
Allen L. Lansing, Promotions Manager

23C. PROMOTION / NON-NEWS SPOT ANNOUNCEMENT

Fresh Simpson’s Episodes
KRIV-TV
Alex Luster, Producer

23D. PROMOTION / NEWS CAMPAIGN

Good Day 2003-04
KDFW-TV
Chris Ivey, Producer/Editor
Aaron Caughran, Director of Photography
John Kukla, Producer
Robert Ayson, Producer

23E. PROMOTION / NON-NEWS CAMPAIGN

Dallas Stars Hockey
KDFW-TV
Robert Ayson, Writer/Producer
Gary Modgling, Editor

23F. PROMOTION/STATION IMAGE

CBS 11 News: Coverage You Can Count On
KTVT-TV
David Hershey, Producer
Jerry Wise, Producer/Compositor

24. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HD PROGRAMMING

On the Record: Divided We Stand
KERA-TV
Krys Boyd Villasenor, Producer
Sam Baker, Host
Sujata Dand, Reporter

26. OUTSTANDING CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT

26A. Performer / Host (Non-News)

“Mondays with Mattie”
Texas Cable News
Mattie Roberts, Executive Producer/Host

26B. Sports Play by Play / Color Commentary

NHL: Canucks vs. Dallas
Fox Sports Net-SW
Ralph Strangis, Color Analyst

NHL: Flyer vs. Dallas
Fox Sports Net-SW
Daryl Reaugh, Play by Play

26C. Writing (Non-News)

Jason Anderson Writing Portfolio
Phillips Productions
Jason Anderson, Writer

26D. Photographer (Non-News)

Dan Stricklin, Photography Portfolio
Phillips Productions
Dan Sticklin, Photographer

26E. Editor (Non-News)

Editor Compilation
KRIV-TV
David Svegliato, Senior Editor

26F. Graphic Design

NBC 5 Composite
KXAS-TV
Jim Doyle, Director of Design

WFAA Design Reel
WFAA-TV
Justin Anstead, Graphic Designer
Ben Day, Art Director
Toni Ford, Graphic Designer
Jeff Harris, Graphic Designer
Monica Helberg, Graphic Designer
Percy Powers, Graphic Designer
Holly Walters, Graphic Designer

FOX 26/UPN 20 Graphics Compilation
KRIV-TV
Enrique Rojas, Broadcast Designer/Animator

26G. Director News

Carbon Monoxide Scare
KSAT-TV
Helen A. Pena, Director

26H. Director (Non-News)

7-Eleven Christmas Celebration
KXAS-TV
Jim Borden, Director

26I. Technical Director

New Dallas Police Chief
KTVT-TV
Dennis A. Lokey, Technical Director

26J. Post Production Editor

Jerry Cadigan Composite
WFAA-TV
Jerry Cadigan, Post Production Editor

26K. Sound Design

Sound Design Composite 2004
Houston PBS
Douglas Robertson, Audio Specialist

26L. Lighting Design

Illumination
WFAA-TV
Arnold Payne III, Sports Photographer

26O. News Anchor

“Taslin Alfonzo”
KRIV-TV
Taslin Alfonzo

26P. Weathercaster

Dan Henry Composite
KDFW-TV
Dan Henry, Chief Meteorologist

26Q. Sports Anchor

Randy McIlvoy: SW Sports Report
Fox Sports Net-SW
Randy McIlvoy, Anchor

26R. News Reporter

Wayne Dolcefino 2003-04
KTRK-TV
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter

Composite Jaime Ruiz Reporter
Univision 23 Dallas
Jaime Ruiz, Reporter

Janet St. James Report
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Senior News Reporter

26S. Specialty Assignment Report

En Su Defensa
KXLN-TV
Patricio Espinoza, Reporter

More than Pills and Procedures
WFAA-TV
Janet St. James, Medical Reporter

Daybreak
WFAA-TV
Mike Castellucci, Reporter

26T. Sports Reporter

Joe Trahan Composite
WFAA-TV
Joe Trahan, Sports Reporter

26U. News Writing

Groogan Writing
KRIV-TV FOX 26
Greg Groogan, Reporter

Composite Jaime Ruiz
Univision 23 Dallas/Fort Worth
Jaime Ruiz, Anchor/Reporter

Writing 2003-04
KTRK-TV ABC
Wayne Dolcefino, Reporter

Mungo 2004
KHOU-TV
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter

Neighborhood Nuisances
KHOU-TV
Eileen Faxas, Reporter

26V. News Photographer

YTV-DB2
WFAA-TV
Doug Burgess, Photojournalist

26W. News Editor

YTV-DB2
WFAA-TV
Douglas Burgess, Editor

26X. News Helicopter Crew

Chopper 5 Composite
KXAS-TV
Ken Arnold, Helicopter Pilot/Reporter
Harry Spears, Photojournalist-Helicopter