EMMYs

2003 Lone Star EMMY Awardees

2003 LONE STAR EMMY RECIPIENTS

OVERALL STATION EXCELLENCE

WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Kathy Clements-Hill, President & General Manager
David Duitch, Vice President for News

EVENING NEWSCAST – Markets 1-60

“13 Eyewitness News @ 10”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Jerry Vazquez, Executive Producer

EVENING NEWSCAST – Markets 61-110

“KFOX News at Nine – Flash Floods and Power Outage”
KFOX-TV, El Paso
Lauren Macias-Cervantes, Executive Producer/Producer
Tracy Pancoast-Jones, Managing Editor
David Bennallack, News Director

MORNING/NOON NEWSCAST – Markets 1-60

“Oklahoma Tornadoes – CBS 11 at Noon”
KTVT, Dallas/Ft Worth
Victoria Connelly, Producer

NEWS SEGMENT

“Fires of Iraq”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Art Rascon, Executive Producer/Reporter
John Mubarak, Producer-Editor
Ben Lutman, Photographer
Stephen Davis, Photographer/Field Producer

BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE – Special Report or Newscast

“Columbia Disaster”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Bridget Sims, Producer

BREAKING NEWS COVERAGE – Single Story

“Flash Flood Rescue”
KFOX-TV, El Paso
Ira Garcia, Photographer
Steve Roldan, Reporter

“Lili vs. Truck”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Jeremy Desel, Reporter
Derek Davis, Photographer

GENERAL REPORT – No Time Limit

“Saving Jordan”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Jeremy Rogalski, Reporter
Jim Scholz, Photojournalist

“The Immigrants Story”
KTVT-TV CBS 11, Dallas/FtWorth
Stephanie Lucero, Reporter
Alexis, Ramirez, Photojournalist
Mike Lozano, Photojournalist
Manuel Villela, Photojournalist

GENERAL REPORT – Same Day Story

“Above the Law”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Jeremy Rogalski, Reporter
Gregg Hamilton, Photographer

GENERAL REPORT – Continuing Coverage

“The War With Iraq – WFAA”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist
Byron Harris, Reporter

“Convention Bureau Scandal”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Brett Shipp, Reporter
Mark Smith, Producer

“Deep Ellum Slap”
KDAF-TV WB33, Dallas/Ft Worth
Dawn Tonguish, Reporter/Anchor

GENERAL REPORT – Series Report

“Time’s Up!”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Wayne Dolcefino, Investigative Reporter
Steve Bivins, Investigative Producer
Dave DeFranchi, Photographer/Editor

LIVE REPORT

“Guadalupe War Protests”
News 8 Austin, Austin
Erica Riggins, Reporter
Kevin Coons, Photojournalist

TEAM COVERAGE

“News 8 Update: The Columbia Tragedy”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
WFAA Staff

SPECIALTY REPORTING – Specialty Assignment

“Defending in 2002-2003”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Eileen Faxas, Consumer Reporter

“Children and Families”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter

SPECIALTY REPORTING – Texas Heritage

“Gone and Forgotten”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Doug Miller, Reporter
Tony Delgado, Photographer

“Final Meal”
KRIV-TV, Houston
Joel Mathiason, Photographer
David Svegliato, Editor

“Texas Flag at Ground Zero”
KRIV-TV, Houston
Ford Atkinson, Producer/Reporter

SPORTS REPORT

“Star Shutter”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Arnold M. Payne III, Photojournalist
Alan McKenzie, Photojournalist

“Not Beyond Recognition: The Incredible Michael Green”
Fox Sports Net SW
Dana Larson, Reporter
Terry Lovell, Editor

FEATURE REPORT – News/No Time Limit

“The Last Breath”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Carolyn Mungo, Reporter
Derek Davis, Photographer

“Fire Fliers”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist
Don Wall, Reporter

“Beneath Cheyenne Mountain”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Mary Ann Razzuk, Reporter
Alan McKenzie, Photojournalist/Editor

FEATURE REPORT – Hard News/Same Day

“Wilson County Cat House”
KENS-TV, San Antonio
Ken Huizar, Photojournalist

FEATURE REPORT – Light News/No Time Limit

“CD Rebate”
KVUE-TV, Austin
Clara Tuma, Reporter
Howard Wells, Photojournalist

FEATURE REPORT – Light News/Same Day

“The Vaulters”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Jeff McShan, General Assignment Reporter
Derek Davis, Photojournalist

“Showdown”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist
Mike Castellucci, Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – Investigative News

“Judge and Councilman”
WOAI-TV, San Antonio
Brian Collister, Troubleshooter Reporter
Joe Ellis, Troubleshooter Producer
Steve Kline, Troubleshooter Photographer

“Evidence of Errors”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Anna Werner, Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT – Consumer

“Criminals in Your Home”
KDFW Fox 4 News, Dallas/Ft Worth
Becky Oliver, Reporter
Phil Flemming, Photographer

INTERACTIVITY

“Talking Race: A New Approach”
Belo Interactive
Oscar Martinez, Senior Editor, WFAA.COM
Gary Reaves, WFAA-TV Senior Reporter
PJ Ward, WFAA-TV Producer

“Texas Vote 2002”
Belo Interactive
Gretchen Perrenot, News Editor, WFAA.COM

SPECIAL EVENTS COVERAGE

“507th Heroes: A Final Salute”
KVIA-TV, El Paso
David Gonzalez, Executive Producer

SPORTS PROGRAM

“On Route 22 – The Emmitt Smith Story”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Sean Hamilton, Executive Producer
Arnold M. Payne III, Producer/Photographer
Dale Hansen, Show Host
Jeff Collette, Producer

SPORTS PROGRAM – Sports Event

“Dallas Stars vs. Edmonton Oilers Game 5” (Stanley Cup Playoffs)
Fox Sports Net SW
Mark Vittorio, Producer
Jason Walsh, Associate Producer
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer

“NBA Basketball: David Robinson Tribute Night-
Milwaukee Bucks vs. San Antonio Spurs
Fox Sports Net SW
Robert Steinfeld, Producer
Mike Anastassiou, Executive Producer

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION

“Juan Diego – The Mystery, The Man, The Saint”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Art Rascon, Producer/Reporter
John Mubarak, Producer/Editor
Robert Paniagua,
Photographer – Field Producer
Jerry Vazquez, Executive Producer

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

“We Shall Not Be Moved”
Family Net
Bernie Hargis, Producer
R. Martin Coleman, Producer
Dr. David Clark, Executive Producer

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

“School Zone Dallas #101”
DISD/Aired KERA2, Dallas/Ft Worth
Jon Dahlander, Executive Producer
Michael Bell, Producer/Editor
Cathy Reaves, Executive Director of Broadcast Services
Mark Bergner, Producer/Editor
Ernest Conde, Producer/Editor
Vicky Mitcham Probeck, Writer

MAGAZINE FORMAT SHOW

“La Vida 2003”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Henry Guerrero, Producer
John Rios, Director
Amanda Salinas, Associate Producer
Paul Rios, Photographer
Rudy Montano, Photographer/Editor
Archie Woodard, Online Editor

ENTERTAINMENT/VARIETY PROGRAM

“Christmas in Walton’s World”
KHOU-TV, Houston
Jonathan Walton, Entertainment Reporter
Michael Tew, Editor

PROGRAM SEGMENT

“Highlights of Turtle Cinema”
KERA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Linda Stogner, Producer/Director

PUBLIC SERVICE SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS – Single Announcement

“Shaken Baby Syndrome”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Don Hazen, Director/Editor
Kathryn Inda, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS – Campaign

“Speaking of Women’s Health”
KERA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Johnette Alter, Executive Producer, On Air Promotions

PROMOTIONAL SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS

“Street Squad”
KDFW Fox 4 News, Dallas/Ft Worth
Robert Ayson, Co-Writer, Producer
Aaron Caughran, Director of Photography
John Kukla, Co-Writer
Gary Modgling, Editor
Chris Ivey, Editor

PROMOTIONAL SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS – News Spot/Same Day

“The Columbia Disaster: Continuing Coverage”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Rich Goff, Writer/Producer
Todd Reid, AVID Editor

PROMOTIONAL SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS – Non-News Spot

“The Brutal Truth: A Violence Documentary”
Studio W., Inc.
Rick Christie, Director/Editor

PROMOTIONAL SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS – News Campaign

“TXCN Weather Every Ten Minutes”
TXCN
Mark Willenborg, Producer/Creative Services Director

“Troy Weather Campaign”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Lisa Johnson, Producer
Cathy Helean, Producer/Manager
Jerry Cadigan, Editor
David Blood, Director/Cinematographer
Raymond Martin, Producer

PROMOTIONAL SPOT ANNOUNCMENTS – Non-News Campaign

“Dallas Mavericks”
KTXA-TV UPN 21, Dallas/Ft Worth
Tadd Van Cleve, Promotion Manager

PROMOTIONAL SPOT ANNOUNCEMENTS – Station Image

“Spirit of Texas 2003”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Jim Glass, Creative Director/Executive Producer
Raymond Martin, Producer
David Blood, Director/Cinematographer
Ronny Gordon, Editor
Michael Floreale, Music Composer

“Fox 7 @ 50”
KTBC-TV, Austin
Kathie Smith, VP/Creative Services

HIGH DEFINITION PROGRAMMING

“Texas The State of Water”
KERA-TV/Texas Parks and Wildlife
Richard Roberts, Producer
Curtis Craven, Producer
Mary Beth Boehm, On-Line Editor

COMMERCIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

“It Happens”
Phillips Productions, Inc.
Bob Phillips, Executive Producer
Jason Anderson, Director
Martin Perry, Cinematographer

CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT

PERFORMER/HOST (NON-NEWS)

“Décor and More”
KRIV-TV, Houston
Gil Warrick, Host

WRITING (NON-NEWS)

“Hansen Unplugged”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Dale Hansen, Anchor/Writer

PHOTOGRAPHER (NON-NEWS)

“Director of Photography Composite”
KDFW/KDFI, Dallas/Ft Worth
Aaron Caughan, Director of Photography

EDITOR (NON-NEWS)

“Todd Reid, Non-News Editing Composite”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Todd Reid,Creative Services AVID Editor

GRAPHIC DESIGN

“KRIV Graphics Compilation”
KRIV-TV, Houston
Katharine Landmeier, Designer Director
Alex Marriott, Broadcast Designer/Animator
Omar Perez, Broadcast Designer/Animator
Enrique Rojas, Broadcast Designer/Animator

DIRECTOR (NEWS)

“Shuttle Columbia Tragedy”
KTVT-TV CBS 11, Dallas/Ft Worth
Patricia B. Hartin, Director

DIRECTOR (NON-NEWS)

“Christmas Celebration”
KXAS NBC 5 , Dallas/Ft Worth
Jim Borden, Director

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

“Shuttle Tragedy”
KTVT-TV CBS 11, Dallas/Ft Worth
Dennis A. Lokey, Technical Director

POST PRODUCTION EDITOR

“Jerry Cadigan Composite”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Jerry Cadigan, Post Production Editor/Compositor

SOUND DESIGN

“The Brutal Truth: A Violence Documentary”
Studio W., Inc.
Rick Christie, Audio Editor and Mixer

LIGHTING DESIGN

“Illumination”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Arnold M. Payne III, Photojournalist

ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT

“September 11th, 2002″
News 8 Austin, Austin
Glenn Patterson, Chief Engineer

NEWS ANCHOR

“Karla Mariscal”
KINT-TV, El Paso
Karla Mariscal, News Anchor/Producer

WEATHERCASTER

“Tim Heller – Eyewitness Weather”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Tim Heller, Chief Meterologist

SPORTS ANCHOR

“Randy McIlvoy: SW Sports Report”
Fox Sports Net SW
Randy McIlvoy, Sports Anchor

NEWS REPORTER

“Jaime Ruiz – Reportero”
KUVN Univision 23, Dallas/Ft Worth
Jaime Ruiz, Reporter

“Fires of Iraq – Juan Diego – Smuggler”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Art Rascon, Reporter

“Becky Oliver Reports”
KDFW Fox 4 News, Dallas/Ft Worth
Becky Oliver, Reporter

SPORTS REPORTER

“Sports Reporter Montage”
WOAI-TV, San Antonio
David Chancellor, Sports Reporter

NEWS WRITING

“Wayne Dolcefino 2002-2003”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Wayne Dolcefino, Investigative Reporter

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHER

“Un Año de Amor y Muerte”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist

NEWS EDITOR

“2002-2003”
KTRK-TV, Houston
Dave DeFranchi, Photographer/Editor

“Un Otro Año de Amor y Muerte”
WFAA-TV, Dallas/Ft Worth
Douglas Burgess, Photojournalist

NEWS HELICOPTER CREW

“Two Days in November”
KDFW Fox 4 News, Dallas/Ft Worth
Chip Waggoner, Airborne Reporter/Photojournalist