Board of Governors

2018 LONE STAR EMMY CHAPTER Board of Governors

OFFICERS (January 1, 2018- December 31, 2019)

President – Roger Vertrees, Allan Moore & Associates, Dallas (first term)
First Vice President – Allen Morris, Belay Media, Houston (first term)
Treasurer – Martha Kattan, KXLN, Houston (first term)
Secretary – Heather Arevalo-Flores, KRGV, Weslaco (first term)

Trustees:
First Trustee – Allen Morris, Belay Media, Houston (second term)
Second Trustee – Roger Vertrees, Allan Moore & Associates, Dallas (second term)
Third Trustee – Phyllis Slocum, NTTV, Denton (first term)
Fourth Trustee – Norma Garcia, KXTX, Dallas (first term)

Regional Vice Presidents:
Austin
– Chris Saldana, KEYE (first term)
Dallas – Larry Collins, KXAS (first term)
El Paso – Uriel Posada. KINT (first term)
Houston – Mariah Gardner, KPRC (first term)
San Antonio – Emily Baucum., WOAI/KABB (first term)

Board Members (Two year terms January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2018)
Norma Garcia, KXTX, Dallas (second term)
John Bumgardner, Mint Public Relations, Austin (second term)
Heather Arevalo-Flores, KRGV, Weslaco (second term)
Michael Humphries, KENS, San Antonio (second term)
Bernadette Valles, KUVN, Dallas (second term)
Suzanne Ruiz, Independent, Dallas (first term)

Board Members (Two year terms January 1, 2018 – December 31, 2019)
Matthew Brawley – Houston Public Media, Houston (first term)
Brian Collister – KXAN, Austin (first term)
Salvador Cruz-Fernandez – KXLN, Houston (first term)
Joani Livingston – Livingston+McKay, Waco (first term)
Uriel Posada – KINT, El Paso (first term)
Tim Ryan – KVUE, Austin (first term)
Suzanne Ruiz, Independent, Dallas (first term)

Committee Chairs (appointed by Chapter President)
Awards – Evelyn Castellano Escamilla, Verve Media, Edinburg
Awards Gala Production –
Communications & Marketing –
Silver Circle –
Scholarships – John Bumgardner and Heather Arevalo-Flores, KRGV
Sponsorship –
Spanish Language –
Student Awards – Phyllis Slocum, University of North Texas

Executive Committee
Roger Vertrees – President/Trustee
Martha Kattan – Trustee/Past President
Evelyn Castellano Escamilla – Awards Committee Chair
Allen Morris – First Vice President/Trustee
Jason Anderson – Past President

Administrative Office
Terry Markis – Executive Director
Shelly Rumley – Chapter Administrator