Board of Governors

2017 LONE STAR EMMY CHAPTER  Board of Governors

OFFICERS (January 1, 2016- December 31, 2017)

President – Jason Anderson, Pendleton Photography, Dallas (second term)
First Vice President/Fourth Trustee – Roger Vertrees, CW33, Dallas (second term/first term)
First Trustee – Martha Kattan, KXLN, Houston (second term)
Third Trustee – Evelyn Castellano Escamilla, Verve Media, Edinburg (second term)
Treasurer/Second Trustee – Julie Coan, Neighborhood Center, Bellaire (second term/first term)
Secretary – Michael Grant, Mind-Set Branding + Marketing, LLC, Dallas (second term)

Regional Vice Presidents:
1. Austin – John Bumgardner (second term)
2. Dallas – Norma Garcia, KXTX (second term)
3. El Paso – Karla Mariscal, KTDO (second term)
4. Houston – Joel Mathiason, KRIV (second term)
5. San AntonioMichael Humphries, KENS (second term)
6. The Valley – Heather Arevalo-Flores, KRGV (second term)

Board Members (Two year terms January 1, 2016 – December 31, 2017)
1. Norma Garcia, KXTX, Dallas (first term)
2. John Bumgardner, Mint Public Relations, Austin (second term)
3. Heather Arevalo-Flores, KRGV, Weslaco (second term)
4. Michael Humphries, KENS, San Antonio (second term)
5. Bernadette Valles, KUVN, Dallas (second term)

Board Members (Two year terms January 1, 2016 – December 31, 2017)
7. Martha Kattan, KXLN, Houston (second term)
8. Evelyn Castellano Escamilla, Verve Media, Edinburg (second term)
9. Michael Grant, Mind-Set Branding + Marketing, LLC, Dallas (second term)
10. Kevin Cokely, KXAS, Fort Worth (second term)
11. Pat Stacey, KLTV, Tyler (second term)
12. Allen Morris, Belay Media, Houston (second term)

Committee Chairs (appointed by Chapter President)
Awards – Kevin Cokely, KXAS, Fort Worth and Evelyn Castellano Escamilla, Verve Media, Edinburg
Awards Gala Production – Roger Vertrees, CW33, Dallas
Communications & Marketing – Jennifer Whitus, EmCare, Dallas
Excellence In My Market Awards – Evelyn Castellano Escamilla, Verve Media, Edinburg
Emmy Educational Foundation – Jason Anderson, Pendleton Photography, Dallas
Silver Circle/Scholarships – John Bumgardner, Mint Public Relations,
Heather Arevalo-Flores, KRGV
Sponsorships – Allen Morris, Belay Media, Houston
Spanish Language – Luis Flores, KWEX, San Antonio
Student Awards – Phyllis Slocum, University of North Texas

Executive Committee
Jason Anderson – President
Roger Vertrees – First Vice President/Fourth Trustee
Martha Kattan – First Trustee/Past President
Evelyn Castellano Escamilla – Third Trustee
Julie Coan – Second Trustee
Kevin Cokely – Past President

Administrative Office
Terry Markis – Executive Director
Shelly Rumley – Chapter Administrator